Brew Slam 2023 Results

Thank you to all our sponsors, volunteers, and crew for making this competition possible! The continued success of this competition is owed to their generous donations, and heroic efforts.

Judging weekend was a ton of fun and the Brew Slam Crew and I were so happy to be back in the big comp saddle after the 4 year hiatus since Brew Slam 2019.

Keep an eye out for our annual wrap up post to go live in the next few weeks.

Cheers,
Eric Cousineau
Organizer, Brew Slam 2023

.

Entries

Entries RegisteredEntries PaidEntries JudgedOntario EntriesGTA Brews Entries
517501488291164

Entries per Entrant

Mean (Avg)MedianMode
3.3232

Participants & Volunteers

Average Flight Size: 6.9 entries / judge pair / session

ParticipantsParticipants with EntriesVolunteersJudgesStewardsCrew
24315983552416

Most Popular Award Categories

Click Here to see the Brew Slam 2023 Award Categories.

Award Category NameNumber of EntriesBJCP Styles Included
2 - Pale Malty Beer281C, 4A, 4B, 18A
25 - Fruit Beer2729A, 29B, 29C, 29D, LSX3 (Italian Grape Ale), LSX4 (Catharina Sour)

Least Popular Award Categories

Click Here to see the Brew Slam 2023 Award Categories.

Award Category NameNumber of EntriesBJCP Styles Included
7 - Pale English Ale711A, 11B, 11C, 12A, 12B, 12C
32 - Specialty Cider7C2A, C2B, C2C, C2D, C2E, C2F

Prize Values

Each medal is allocated an incredible assortment of prizes including homebrew store gift cards, brewing equipment, brewing ingredients and vouchers, brewery swag, and more!

This year we had approximately $15,700 in sponsored prizes and volunteer perks. This incredible prize pool led to each medal type having the following approximate values:

GoldSilverBronze
$190 ARV$105 ARV$70 ARV

.

Please join us in thanking our sponsors for their generous donations this year!

Please visit the Sponsors & Prizes page for a list of what each sponsor donated.

Title Sponsor

  • Toronto Brewing

Platinum Sponsors

  • Spike Brewing
  • Escarpment Laboratories
  • Brewha Equipment Co
  • Hops Connect Canada
  • Lallemand

Gold Sponsors

  • INKBIRD
  • Defalcos
  • Five Star Chemicals

Silver Sponsors

  • Hopback Homebrew Supplies
  • Beer Grains
  • Barn Owl Malt
  • Northwest Hop Farms
  • Brewfather
  • Tilt Hydrometers

Bronze Sponsors

  • Wyeast
  • GrowlerWerks Canada
  • Hop Bomb Apparel Co
  • Beersmith
  • Omega Yeast
  • BSG Canada

Click Here to see which BJCP styles are included in each Award Category

Note: Some awards have big prizes listed, but every award has been allocated a significant prize set. Please see the Competition Stats section above for the impressive average value.

All winners will receive a custom engraved medal to commemorate their achievement!

1 - Light Lager (16 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew FordLBAA5A: German LeichtbierCottage Country Brewers/ GTA Brews
2ndJoel GrandmaisonHenks Dutch Lager2A: International Pale LagerGTA Brews
3rdShaun HillHiller Lite1A: American Light LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

2 - Pale Malty Beer (28 entries):

Sponsored by: Muddy York Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartFestbier4B: FestbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndAndrew CherryHelles Ya4A: Munich HellesGTA Brews
3rdMike VandervoortMeh It's A Cream Ale1C: Cream AleDurham Homebrewers Club

3 - Pale Bitter Beer (24 entries):

Sponsored by: Godspeed Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChad KlingThe Connection: Liberty5D: German PilsVanBrewers
2ndDave JonesForbidden FruitLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerTrue Grist
3rdCarsten WeitemeyerHoher Hagen5B: KölschGTA Brews

4 - Amber Lager (18 entries):

Sponsored by: Common Good Beer Company

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRick AlaszkiewiczDanube Cruise7A: Vienna LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJames KennedyKlimt7A: Vienna LagerGTA Brews
3rdShane SchlesingerMowmow6A: MärzenGTA Brews

5 - Dark Lager (13 entries):

Sponsored by: Silversmith Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames HinerTrip To Saxony8B: SchwarzbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndMike Pal
Co-Brewer: Dr. Steve Brule
Czech It Out!3D: Czech Dark LagerBattle River Brewers
3rdJoel GrandmaisonBob's Your Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelGTA Brews
HMZalina SchinkelDark Desires8B: Schwarzbier

6 - Bock (8 entries):

Sponsored by: Paniza Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel BronsonBaked Potater9A: DoppelbockCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndCarsten WeitemeyerBairisch No. 96C: Dunkels BockGTA Brews
3rdSteve FawkesFusaskalbock6C: Dunkels BockCowtown Yeast Wranglers

7 - Pale English Ale (7 entries):

Sponsored by: Granite Brewery & Tied House

  • Pro-Am for the Winner
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris GeorgeYou've Got Everything Now12A: British Golden AleGTA Brews
2ndPaul HeslopOBB11A: Ordinary BitterCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdMatt BallykIPA Innit?12C: English IPAGTA Brews

8 - Scottish & Irish Ale (13 entries):

Sponsored by: Folly Brewpub

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWuilmer VenegasCoco Viejo Scot14C: Scottish ExportGTA Brews
2ndKieth CainesWe Ain't Heavy14B: Scottish HeavyGTA Brews
3rdDan MillsHunted Paddle15A: Irish Red AleGTA Brews

9 - Pale American Ale (20 entries):

Sponsored by: Town Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike PalJuicy Mike's Almost Famous APA18B: American Pale AleBattle River Brewers
2ndKevin O'ReillyCryo Pop PA18B: American Pale AleNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
3rdAndrew McCreadyDog Park Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleGTA Brews

10 - Amber & Brown American Ale (14 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew McCreadyBrimley's Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleGTA Brews
2ndJoss HappyAmber Ambler19A: American Amber AleGTA Brews
3rdMark Solomon
Co-Brewer: Amy Gaukel
Logging Roads27A2: Kentucky CommonGTA Brews

11 - English Brown Ale (9 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick PaughSmooth Sailing13B: British Brown AleIsland Brewers Union
2ndSteve ShawLondon Calling27A4: London Brown AleWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdMatt ClarkeBarren Sky13A: Dark MildGTA Brews

12 - Porter (14 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory FletcherSip My Baltic9C: Baltic PorterGTA Brews
2ndCasey SzottDomino20A: American PorterCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdGreg PatersonBaltic Avenue Porter9C: Baltic PorterHeadhunters Brewing Club

13 - Stout (9 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam BassMe Likey16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndBrady MacDonaldMy PAL Mike16A: Sweet StoutBattle River Brewers
3rdJerry Surzycia
Co-Brewer: Mark Kramarchuk
Strong Stout #716B: Oatmeal StoutGTA Brews

14 - Strong Stout (17 entries):

Sponsored by: Rouge River Brewing Company

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLuke Van OortDave's Of16C: Tropical StoutGTA Brews
2ndMike VandervoortComa20C: Imperial StoutDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdReginald P. Picklefeather IIIRude Bwoy16C: Tropical StoutGTA Brews

15 - Classic IPA (15 entries):

Sponsored by: Great Lakes Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SzewczukHeavy Hitter21A: American IPARed Deer Brewers
2ndWesley d'HaeneTongue Thrasher22A: Double IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdJosh DavisRedacted Pale Ale21A: American IPAGTA Brews

16 - Hazy IPA (20 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWesley d'HaeneElectro-Absorption Modulation21C: Hazy IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndCasey SzottStr8jkt21C: Hazy IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdRene MauriceHazy IPA #321C: Hazy IPACottage Country Brewers

17 - Specialty IPA (13 entries):

Sponsored by: Indie Alehouse

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLucas ModenaDark Beauty21B2: Black IPATrue Grist
2ndEric PareLa Pref De Momo21B4: Red IPAMontreAlers
3rdJerry Surzycia
Co-Brewer: Mark Kramarchuk
RIPA9921B5: Rye IPAGTA Brews
HMCasey SzottGravy21B5: Rye IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers

18 - Wheat & Rye Beer (17 entries):

Sponsored by: Paniza Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroVincent10A: WeissbierMontreAlers
2ndMatt ClarkeRoller Disco24A: WitbierGTA Brews
3rdMichael BostonBoston WIt24A: WitbierTrue Grist

19 - Belgian & French Ale (23 entries):

Sponsored by: Sonnen Hill

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRoger CroyDundas Summer Saison25B: SaisonHOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)
2ndDominic TurenneSaison D'août25B: Saison
3rdChihyung LeeROK Belgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers

20 - Belgian Strong Ale (23 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortAustin25A: Belgian Blond AleDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndBrandel RockThree Dark Nights26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdPaul HeslopDamn Daniel. Back At It Again With The White Vans26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers

21 - Strong Ale (10 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongBarleywin17D: English Barley WineDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndDavid Ward
Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt
The Champ17A: British Strong AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdClaudia Cunha
Co-Brewer: Helio Lambais
Mon Chien Est Ivre17A: British Strong AleVanBrewers
HMMichael BostonAmplification22C: American BarleywineTrue Grist

22 - Brett Beer (8 entries):

Sponsored by: Bellwoods Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKym WattsPB Saison28A: Brett BeerGTA Brews
2ndEric PareSaison De Momo28A: Brett BeerMontreAlers
3rdSacha IkonicoffBrett Blonde28A: Brett BeerOttawa's Homebrew Society

23 - Sour Beer (17 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick BrownWheaties!23A: Berliner WeisseGTA Brews
2ndAlbert teBraakCrimson Sour23B: Flanders Red AleMontreAlers
3rdBart TomczykAll Your Gueuze Are Belong To Us23E: GueuzeGTA Brews
HMMatt KingAugury23G: GoseGTA Brews

24 - Specialty Wild & Sour Beer (14 entries):

Sponsored by: Burdock Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stHelio Lambais
Co-Brewer: Claudia Cunha
Requiem For J28C: Wild Specialty BeerVanBrewers
2ndAndrew CherryLemon Haze28C: Wild Specialty BeerGTA Brews
3rdFrank SchneidawindSnowshoe River Dark28C: Wild Specialty BeerMontreAlers

25 - Fruit Beer (27 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWuilmer VenegasBerlin29A: Fruit BeerGTA Brews
2ndPatrick BrownSunny DLSX4: Catharina SourGTA Brews
3rdTroy DupuisStrawberry Basil Wheat29B: Fruit and Spice BeerCottage Country Brewers
HMDrew FarmerRazzin' Up The Sour29A: Fruit BeerAroma Brewealis Homebrew Club

26 - Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (24 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle Kellam63°38′N, 19°03′W30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerGTA Brews
2ndSteve FawkesBlack Mountainside With Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdWesley d'HaeneSanta's Special Reserve30C: Winter Seasonal BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

27 - Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (17 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BallykBurden Of Dreams33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerGTA Brews
2ndKeigan EwingLonger, Darker Voyage33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerTrue Grist
3rdSam Leitkam
Co-Brewer: MontreAlers
A Stout Russian MontreAler Sipping From The Bourbon Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMontreAlers

28 - Specialty Beer (16 entries):

Sponsored by: Rorschach Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKris Walter
Co-Brewer: Braden Walter
Dry Hopped Lager34B: Mixed-Style BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndChad KlingIt's Ice34B: Mixed-Style BeerVanBrewers
3rdSean O'DonnellForever Got Shorter34B: Mixed-Style BeerOttawa's Homebrew Society

29 - Mead (17 entries):

Sponsored by: Backed by Bees

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAshley Shapiro
Co-Brewer: Monica Shannon
Windy Joe: Cedar MeadM4C: Experimental MeadMarpole Mead Maidens
2ndAshley Shapiro
Co-Brewer: Monica Shannon
Love Is Everywhere: Hibiscus MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadMarpole Mead Maidens
3rdAshley Shapiro
Co-Brewer: Monica Shannon
Alpine Meadow: Herbal MetheglinM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadMarpole Mead Maidens

31 - Traditional Cider (10 entries):

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas WilliamsGeorge's Cider BlendC1A: New World Cider
2ndAlbert teBraakGanaraska Wild 2022C1A: New World CiderMontreAlers
3rdSam LeitkamDad's #5C1B: English CiderMontreAlers

32 - Specialty Cider (7 entries):

Sponsored by: KW Craft Cider

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex Benjamin
Co-Brewer: James Mcintosh
Whisky Night In CanadaC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndFrançois TardifHaskapC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdBart TomczykFirst TryC2A: New England CiderGTA Brews

 .

Best of Show (Beer)

Awarded to the single best beer entry, as determined in a final judging round with the best beers from the whole competition.

  • 1st ($1,100 ARV):
    • Spike Brewing CF5 Fermenter
    • INKBIRD INK-VS01
    • Yeast, Hops, Brewing Chemicals ... and more!
  • 2nd ($540 ARV):
    • Growlerwerks uKeg Go 64 (Maple Leafs Branded)
    • Full Sack of Grain from BSG Canada
  • 3rd ($100 ARV):
    • Yeast, Hops, Brewing Chemicals ... and more!
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongBarleywin17D: English Barley WineDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndMike VandervoortAustin25A: Belgian Blond AleDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdWuilmer VenegasBerlin29A: Fruit BeerGTA Brews

Toronto Brewer of the Year

Awarded to the GTA Brews entrant with the highest medal point count from beer categories. (Gold = 3 pts, Silver = 2 pts, Bronze = 1 pt)

  • 1st ($550 ARV):
    • Spike Brewing Flex Fermenter from Toronto Brewing
    • Full Sack of Grain from BSG Canada
    • Yeast, Hops, Brewing Chemicals ... and more!
Pl.Brewer
1stWuilmer Venegas
2ndPatrick Brown
3rdMatt Ballyk
Andrew McCready

Jon Mains Award for Top Brewer

Awarded to the top overall entrant with the highest medal point count from beer categories.  (Gold = 3 pts, Silver = 2 pts, Bronze = 1 pt)

  • 1st ($510 ARV):
    • Tilt Pro and a Raspberry Pi/Tilt Pi
    • Yeast, Hops, Brewing Chemicals ... and more!
Pl.Brewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stWuilmer Venegas2006.02 ptsGTA Brews
2ndMike Vandervoort1116.01 ptsDurham Homebrewers Club
Wesley d'Haene1116.01 ptsCowtown Yeast Wranglers
4thChad Kling1105.01 ptsVanBrewers
 Mike Pal1105.01 ptsBattle River Brewers
 Patrick Brown1105.01 ptsGTA Brews
7thMatt Ballyk1014.01 ptsGTA Brews
Andrew McCready1014.01 ptsGTA Brews

Top Clubs (28 Participating Clubs) 

Pl.Club1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stGTA Brews10914162.10 pts
2ndCowtown Yeast Wranglers465129.04 pts
3rdMontreAlers143014.01 pts
4thVanBrewers21109.02 pts
Durham Homebrewers Club21109.02 pts
6thTrue Grist12118.01 pts
7thBattle River Brewers12007.01 pts