Brew Slam 2019 Results

Thank you to all our sponsors, volunteers, and crew for making this competition possible! The continued success of this competition is owed to their generous donations, and heroic efforts.

We are very happy with the improvements we’ve made this year, and I can’t wait to see how we’ll top it next year! Keep an eye out for our annual wrap up post to go live in the next few weeks.

Cheers,
Eric Cousineau
Organizer, Brew Slam 2019

.

Entries

Entries RegisteredEntries PaidEntries JudgedOntario EntriesGTA Brews Entries
880851819628338

Entries per Entrant

Mean (Avg)MedianMode
3.1622

Participants

ParticipantsParticipants with EntriesVolunteersJudgesStewardsCrew
391281134775214

Most Popular Award Categories

Award Category NameNumber of EntriesBJCP Styles Included
Standard IPA6321A, 21B7 (New England IPA)
Sour Beer4723A, 23B, 23C, 23D, 23E, 27A1 (Gose), 28B

Least Popular Award Categories

Award Category NameNumber of EntriesBJCP Styles Included
Bock134C, 6C, 9A, 9B
Light Lager141A, 1B, 2A, 5A

Prize Values

Each medal is allocated an incredible assortment of prizes including homebrew store gift cards, brewing equipment, brewing ingredients and vouchers, brewery swag, and more!

This year we had approximately $23,800 in sponsored prizes and volunteer perks. This incredible prize pool led to each medal type having the following approximate values:

GoldSilverBronze
$228 ARV$138 ARV$94 ARV

.

Please join us in thanking our sponsors for their generous donations this year!

Please visit the Sponsors & Prizes page for a list of what each sponsor donated.

Title Sponsor

  • Toronto Brewing

Platinum Sponsors

  • Amsterdam Brewery
  • Junction Craft Brewing
  • Henderson Brewery
  • Escarpment Laboratories
  • BrewHQ
  • People’s Pint Brewing Co
  • The Brew Bag
  • Highland Hop Yard
  • The Homebrew Beer Academy
  • Homebrew Culture
  • BSG Canada

Gold Sponsors

  • Everwood Ave Brew Shop
  • Nordic Brew Centre
  • Beer Grains Supply Co
  • Travistock Hop Co
  • Blichmann Engineering
  • Hops Connect
  • Craft Meister
  • White Labs
  • Lentequip
  • Five Star Chemicals

Silver Sponsors

  • Grainfather
  • Spike Brewing
  • Barn Owl Malt
  • JaDeD Brewing
  • Hopback Homebrew Supplies

Bronze Sponsors

  • Beersmith
  • American Homebrewers Assocation
  • Wyeast
  • Imperial Yeast
  • Grog Tag
  • Lallemand

.

Click Here to see which BJCP styles are included in each Award Category

Note: Some awards have big prizes listed, but every award has been allocated a significant prize set. Please see the Competition Stats section above for the impressive average value.

1 – Light Lager (14 entries)

Sponsored by Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranLeichtdays5A: German LeichtbierVanBrewers
2ndClayton HoyThis Is A Bock1A: American Light LagerGTA Brews
3rdAdrien GiddingsDocweiser1B: American Lager GTA Brews

2 – Pale European Lager (31 entries)

Sponsored by Muddy York Brewing Co

  • Brewer for a Day: Muddy York Brewing Co
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPeter HastingsLederhosen4B: Festbier Maple City Brewers Alliance
2ndStephen Goodal Co-Brewer: Jonathan GoodalWhat the Hell Is A Festbier?4B: Festbier Maple City Brewers Alliance
3rdJulien Belliveau Co-Brewer: Jean-Marc LandryDecibels & Distortion4A: Munich Helles 

3 – Pilsner (22 entries)

Sponsored by Amsterdam Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave Backe Prairie Pils5D: German PilsCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndChad Kling Frankie Says 5D: German PilsVanbrewers
3rdIain RobertsonPils 5D: German PilsGTA Brews

4 – Amber Lager (25 entries)

Sponsored by Caledon Hills Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongNot A Smoked Beer6A: Marzen Durham Homebrewers Club
2ndAlex Cochran Topham Road Marzen 6A: MarzenVanBrewers
3rdGraeme Brown First Shot 7A: Vienna Lager Durham Homebrewers Club

5 – Dark Lager (15 entries)

Sponsored by Junction Craft Brewing

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongWho Wears Schwarz Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndDavid Ward Hold the Door3D: Czech Dark LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdGraeme Brown Dark Matter8B: SchwarzbierDurham Homebrewers Club

6 – Bock (13 entries)

Sponsored by Paniza Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottChmod 777 9A: DoppelbockEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndClayton Hoy Co-Brewer: Mike VandervoortI Mean It! Stay Outta Bocks!9B: EisbockGTA Brews
3rdClayton Hoy Stay Outta Bocks! 6C: Dunkels BockGTA Brews

7 – English Pale Ale (22 entries)

Sponsored by Granite Brewery

  • ProAm: Granite Brewery
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Green Ralph The Beagle Chases The Golden Hen12A: English Golden Ale GTA Brews
2ndMatt CowanSuch English; Much Bitter11C: Strong BitterGTA Brews
3rdPeter Hastings Battle of Hastings11B: Best BitterMaple City Brewers Alliance

8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (23 entries)

Sponsored by Beau’s Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick Hodowsky Scotty McScottface14C: Scottish ExportGTA Brews
2ndIan MacLeod Hey MacLeod, Get Off My Ewe!14A: Scottish Light CASK
3rdIain RobertsonHameldaeme Heavy14B: Scottish HeavyGTA Brews

9 – American Pale Ale (30 entries)

Sponsored by Left Field Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin VandermeulenPale Ale18B: American Pale AleKABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
2ndMatt CowanGiggle Splash18B: American Pale AleGTA Brews
3rdBart TomczykWet-Hopped Pale Ale 18B: American Pale AleGTA Brews

10 – Other Pale American Ale (28 entries)

Sponsored by Overhop Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardCream Abdul-Jabbar 1C: Cream AleGTA Brews
2ndColin VandermeulenBlonde Ale 18A: Blonde AleKABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
3rdBrad Lebeau Gerry Stay Awake 18A: Blonde Ale 

11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (25 entries)

Sponsored by Society of Beer Drinking Ladies

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJaime UrsulakBrookeside Amber 19A: American Amber Ale 
2ndColin GreenX Gon Give It To Ya 19C: American Brown AleGTA Brews
3rdMark Hubbard Hogtown Brown 19C: American Brown Ale GTA Brews

12 – English Brown Ale (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLouis De BourbonBrown Brawler13B: English Brown AleBeerShack Brewers
2ndLauren Richard My Grandpappy’s Pipe13A: Dark MildGTA Brews
3rdAdrien GiddingsWinnesota Mild 13A: Dark MildGTA Brews

13 – Porter (26 entries)

Sponsored by People’s Pint Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick Hodowsky Tall Puddled Martyrs13C: English Porter GTA Brews
2ndDane GlynWilliams Co-Brewer: Ben JankovskiD&b’s Finest Porter13C: English Porter GTA Brews
3rdDuane Willis Skullport Porter13C: English Porter  

14 – Stout (29 entries)

Sponsored by Cowbell Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Visser Trogdor!16A: Sweet StoutDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndMatt SteverCocoa Puffed 16A: Sweet Stout 
3rdBrady MacDonaldMike Is My Pal16A: Sweet Stout 

15 – Strong Stout (24 entries)

Sponsored by Rouge River Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSylvain FortinBlack Metal 20C: Imperial Stout 
2ndRon ChanHello Darkness My Old Friend16C: Tropical StoutGTA Brews
3rdGary Clark Dons Stout20B: American StoutGTA Brews

16 – Standard IPA (63 entries)

Sponsored by Great Lakes Brewery

  • 1st: Blichmann Beer Gun
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stIain Robertson IPA 21B7: New England IPA GTA Brews
2ndIan RobertsShine A Light21B7: New England IPAMcMaster PhysAstro Brew Club
3rdAnthony KrausAmerican IPA21A: American IPA 

17 – Other IPA (23 entries)

Sponsored by Rainhard Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris Hughes Black Hop Down 21B2: Black IPA GTA Brews
2ndBruno Trudel Co-Brewer: Rémi TrudelVentura Ryepa21B5: Rye IPAMontreAlers
3rdIain Robertson Red21B4: Red IPA  GTA Brews

18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer  (27 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin LoewenBelgian White24A: Witbier 
2ndJoe SymAnd Now For Something Completely Different10C: WeizenbockDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdSean O’donnellTwilight Realm 10B: Dunkels Weissbier KABOB

19 – Belgian & French Ale  (32 entries)

Sponsored by Folly Brewing Co

  • ProAm: Folly Brewing Co
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSimon OuelletSaison De La Soif 25B: Saison 
2ndJason Fuller Co-Brewer: Cory DayFull Day Single26A: Trappist SingleVanBrewers
3rdScott Sterling Down And Out 25B: SaisonTrue Grist

20 – Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

Sponsored by Katalyst Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric SalbBeware The Alcoves25A: Belgian Blond AleGTA Brews
2ndJesse Reynolds Quadvleteren 26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGTA Brews
3rdJase GudatDark Strong 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale GTA Brews

21 – Strong Ale (20 entries)

Sponsored by 5 Paddles Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick HodowskyVictoria’s Wee17B: Old AleGTA Brews
2ndMarc-André Dorion Co-Brewer: Jimmy BernierSweet Wine 22D: Wheatwine Le Ale’Gators Brewclub
3rdScott Hilts Co-Brewer: Angus HiltsOld Dog Barleywine17D: English BarleywineTrue Grist

22 – Brett Beer (16 entries)

Sponsored by Bellwoods Brewery

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek Allen100% Bretta!28A: Brett BeerLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndEric PareSaison Kaboom 28A: Brett BeerMontreAlers
3rdMark Hubbard Margaret 28A: Brett BeerGTA Brews

23 – Sour Beer (47 entries)

Sponsored by Indie Alehouse Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex Blais Co-Brewer: Chris Frederiksen, Adam Crysler, Ryan Steffler, Ben MonceyBgs2 23D: Lambic Comox Valley Homebrewers
2ndMike Downs Fallowfield Grand Cru 23B: Flanders Red Ale Members Of Barleyment
3rdSteven Keogh To Brussels 23E: GueuzeCottage Country Brewers
HMChris LuederitzWaterloo Weisse23A: Berliner WeisseTrue Grist

24 – Specialty Wild & Sour Beer (34 entries)

Sponsored by Burdock Brewery & Music Hall

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stFrank SchneidawindCamarade Soleil23F: Fruit LambicMontreAlers
2ndJustin DeMerchantWijdenbosch Raspberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic Durham Homebrewers Club
3rdChris LuederitzOpportunities And Despair, It’s All In There28C: Wild Specialty BeerTrue Grist
HMSteven Keogh Barry Them Marbles28C: Wild Specialty Beer Cottage Country Brewers

25– Fruit Beer (44 entries)

  • 1st: Anvil Forge Burner
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Marmoreo Co-Brewer: Sean MacLeodFather Tickle Fingers PRX4: Catharina SourGTA Brews
2ndBrad Lebeau Premo’s Little Berries 29A: Fruit Beer 
3rdJaime Ursulak Co-Brewer: Cory DayVorpal 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer 
HMAndrew McCreadyWhat Gose Round: Raspberry Peach29A: Fruit Beer GTA Brews

26 – Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (41 entries)

Sponsored by Silly Sir Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie Fowler Where Have You Verbeen All My Life?30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTrue Grist
2ndMatt Stever Hibiscus Saison In The Abyss 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdSteve ShawThe Nutty Professor30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

27 – Smoke-Flavoured and Wood-Aged Beer  (24 entries)

Sponsored by Little Beasts Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike Pal(◉ܫ ◉)6B: Rauchbier Battle River Brewing
2ndJustin DeMerchantRiley’s Russian Lover33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdBrian Marmoreo Nosferatu 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerGTA Brews

28 – Specialty Beer (22 entries)

Sponsored by Rorschach Brewing Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoDusk Till Dawn 34C: Experimental Beer GTA Brews
2ndCory Day Galactic Overlord 34C: Experimental Beer  
3rdDevin Wagner Co-Brewer: Reginald P. Picklefeather IIIDas Roggenbrau31A: Alternative Grain BeerGTA Brews

29 – Traditional Mead (13 entries)

Sponsored by Backed by Bees

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenFg1.040 Ob Apr’18 71b M1C: Sweet Mead True Grist
2ndElisabeth BergMountainflower Semi-Sweet M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead VanBrewers
3rdStephen SnuddenFg1.01 Wf Sept’18 KievkM1A: Dry Mead True Grist

30 – Specialty Mead (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stElisabeth BergApple Pie CyserM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadVanBrewers
2ndMatt KingCherry Dryad LightM2D: Stone Fruit Mead GTA Brews
3rdStephen SnuddenFg1.07 Cherry Rasp. B. Cur., May’19 71bM2E: Melomel True Grist

31 – Traditional Cider  (8 entries)

Sponsored by Pommies Cider Co

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon Mains
Co-Brewer: GTA Brews & Toronto Brewing
Mains Cider C1A: New World CiderGTA Brews
2ndStephen RodermondStaplesC1A: New World CiderHOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)
3rdDaniel SaucedoMariaC1A: New World CiderGTA Brews

32 – Specialty Cider  (10 entries)

Sponsored by KW Craft Cider

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Ward Mother Of DragonsC2B: Cider with Other FruitCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndShevelle Stephens Co-Brewer: Glyn StephensSaskacherryC2B: Cider with Other FruitEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdJesse LazarichIn the Pom of My HandC2B: Cider with Other Fruit 

 .

Best of Show (Beer)

  • 1st: Grainfather Brew System
  • 2nd: Robobrew Brew System
  • 3rd: JaDeD Brewing King Cobra Chiller
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranLeichtdays5A: German Leichtbier VanBrewers
2ndFrank Schneidawind Camarade Soleil23F: Fruit LambicMontreAlers
3rdTrevor ArmstrongNot A Smoked Beer6A: MarzenDurham Homebrewers Club
HMEric SalbBeware The Alcoves25A: Belgian Blond Ale GTA Brews

Toronto Brewer of the Year

  • 1st: JaDeD Brewing Hydra Chiller
  • ProAm: People’s Pint Brewing Co, Katalyst Brewing Co, Rainhard Brewing Co
Pl.Brewer
1stNick Hodowsky
2ndBrian Marmoreo
3rdIain Robertson

Jon Mains Award for Top Brewer

  • 1st: Spike Brewing Flex Fermenter
Pl.Brewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stNick Hodowsky3009.03 ptsGTA Brews
2ndBrian Marmoreo2017.02  ptsGTA Brews
3rdTrevor Armstrong2006.02 ptsDurham Homebrewers Club
4thIain Robertson136.01 ptsGTA Brews
5thColin Vandermeulen1105.01 ptsKABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
 Elisabeth Berg1105.01 ptsVanBrewers
 Alex Cochran1105.01 ptsVanBrewers
 David Ward 1105.01 ptsCowtown Yeast Wranglers
 Mark Hubbard1025.01 ptsGTA Brews
 Stephen Snudden1025.01 ptsTrust Grist

Cider Maker of the Year

  • 1st: Anvil 7.5 Stainless Bucket Fermenter
David Ward Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Mead Maker of the Year

Stephen SnuddenTrue Grist

Top Club (38 Participating Clubs) 

Pl.Club1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stGTA Brews111013166.11 pts
2ndDurham Homebrewers Club332017.03 pts
3rdVanBrewers240014.02 pts
4thTrue Grist 205111.02 pts
5thCowtown Yeast Wranglers 21008.02 pts