Brew Slam 2017 Results

 

 

Best of Show (Beer) 

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alvaro Reyes

Key Lime Pie

34C: Experimental Beer

VanBrewers

2nd

Cory Day

Coal Stoker

27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Vanbrewers

3rd

Mike Vandervoort

Hurricane Nat IIPA

22A: Double IPA

GTA Brews

N/A

Martin Williams

Miserable Fat Belgian Bastard

24B: Belgian Pale Ale

 

 

1 – Light Lager (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jon Mains

Mains Export

International Pale Lager

GTA Brews

2nd

Chris George

Maximum Poundability

American Light Lager

GTA Brews

3rd

Stephen Harrison

STD Lager

American Lager

 

2 – Pale European Lager (29 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Derek Allen

How About A Helles?

Munich Helles

London Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Aaron Gomes

Kolsch

Kolsch

GTA Brews

3rd

Matt Cowan

Lump Of Kolsch

Kolsch

GTA Brews

3 – Pilsner (10 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mark Verok

Camaros Are Stupid, Especially 80’s Camaros

German Pils

GTA Brews

2nd

Cory Day

Hellcat

Pre-Prohibition Lager

Vanbrewers

3rd

Paul Heslop

Czech It Out

Czech Premium Pale Lager

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

4 – Amber Lager (18 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alex Cochran

Pivo Cervene

Czech Amber Lager

 

2nd

John Avrett

German Alt Bier – Aka Tom’s Beer

Altbier

None

3rd

Cory Day

Amber Lager Of Justice

International Amber Lager

Vanbrewers

 

5 – Dark Lager (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Robert Doerksen

Prominence Black Lager

Schwarzbier

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

2nd

Clayton Hoy

Bonsee’s Toilet Water

Munich Dunkel

GTA Brews

3rd

Omar Beaconsfield

Munich Dunkel

Munich Dunkel

 


 

6 – Bock (14 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Marie-Annick Scott

Fimbulvetr

Eisbock

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Robert Doerksen

Golden Sea Maibock

Helles Bock

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd

Paul Heslop

Bock By Dope Demand

Doppelbock

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

7 – English Pale Ale (31 entries)  

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Sasha Papov

OG Bitter

Ordinary Bitter

GTA Brews

2nd

Kevin O’reilly

Ashburne Best Bitter

Best Bitter

North Bay Homebrewers Club

3rd

Alex Cochran

Gallow’s Pole

Best Bitter

 

 

8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (20 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin Banks

Shilling For Your Thoughts

Scottish Light

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Alex Cochran

Crimson Beast

Irish Red Ale

 

3rd

Cory Day

Red Riot

Irish Red Ale

Vanbrewers

 

9 – American Pale Ale (35 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Robert Doerksen

Sunset Over The Rocks

American Pale Ale

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

2nd

Jeremy Visser

Walker Particles

American Pale Ale

Durham Homebrewers

3rd

Derek Allen

Pale Ale Will Ail Ya

American Pale Ale

London Homebrewers Guild

 

10 – Other Pale American Ale (27 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Kevin O’reilly

It’s Yellow Alright

Blonde Ale

North Bay Homebrewers Club

2nd

Thomas O’Neill

White Limo

American Wheat Beer

London homebrewers guild

3rd

Chris Saunders

Créme De La Kveik

Cream Ale

HOZER

 

11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Iain Robertson

Red Rover American Amber

American Amber Ale

GTA Brews

2nd

Cory Day

Cletus

Kentucky Common

Vanbrewers

3rd

Jeffery Kaldma

KC All The Way!

Kentucky Common

H.O.Z.E.R.

12 – English Brown Ale (14 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alex Cochran

Dark Mild Mk9

Dark Mild

 

2nd

Haydon Dewes

Oliver’s Own

Dark Mild

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd

Dustin Banks

Return To Form

English Brown Ale

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

 

13 – Porter (26 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Cory Day

Coal Stoker

Pre-Prohibition Porter

Vanbrewers

2nd

Trevor Armstrong

Robustness

American Porter

Durham Homebrewers Club

3rd

Scott Morrison

Crimson & Porter

American Porter

London Homebrewers Guild

 

14 – Stout (36 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Randy Power

Dr Pepper

Oatmeal Stout

 

2nd

Mark Verok

The Yhetti On Osler

Irish Extra Stout

GTA Brews

3rd

Mark Verok

Matti Loves Me More Than Sara

Sweet Stout

GTA Brews

 

15 – Strong Stout (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Chris George

Iron Tusk

Imperial Stout

GTA Brews

2nd

Matt Ballyk

Ballyk Stout

American Stout

GTA Brews

3rd

Jeff Sandifer

Seedy Dominion Stout

American Stout

FRB

HM

Dan Olsen

Bitumen Brew

Imperial Stout

Vanbrewers

 

16 – American IPA (36 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Vandervoort

So Hopped It Hurts

American IPA

GTA Brews

2nd

Jon Mains

SCRAAAPS IPA

American IPA

GTA Brews

3rd

Duane Willis

Hop-A-Long IPA

American IPA

 

 

17 – Other IPA (54 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Vandervoort

Hurricane Nat IIPA

Double IPA

GTA Brews

2nd

Julien Belliveau

Hop Mayhem DIPA

Double IPA

N/A

3rd

Eric Parker

Westminster Quay

Specialty IPA

 

HM

Adam Cherry

Orange Creamsicle

Specialty IPA

Cherry Bros. Brewing

 

18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer  (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matt Cowan

Weihenstaphaner Clone

Weissbier

GTA Brews

2nd

Markus Ebner

Sweet Weiss Of Mine

Weissbier

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd

Chris Potts

Dunkel Or Nuthin’

Dunkels Weissbier

 

 

19 – Belgian & French Ale  (48 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Martin Williams

Miserable Fat Belgian Bastard

Belgian Pale Ale

 

2nd

David Ronneberg

Saison Du ShedPub

Saison

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd

Travis Mushanski

Saison/Saisoff

Saison

 

 

20 – Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Trevor Armstrong

Armstrong Belgian White Tripel

Belgian Tripel

Durham Homebrewers Club

2nd

Martin Duchesneau

St.Richardus

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Le Ale’Gators Brewclub

3rd

Travis Semczyszyn

Trans-Lunar Injection

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

 

21 – Sour Ale (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mark Kalinski

Je M’appele Bicyclette

Lambic

Durham Homebrewers

2nd

Marie-Annick Scott

The Kreiken

Fruit Lambic

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd

Ian Macleod

It’s A Berliner

Berliner Weisse

Members of Barleyment (MoB)

 

22 – Strong Ale (24 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Markus Ebner

Deep Winter

American Barleywine

Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

2nd

Trevor Armstrong

2016 Barleywine

English Barleywine

Durham Homebrewers Club

3rd

Yves Poirier

Barney’s Whine

American Barleywine

Members of Barleyment

 

23 – Fruit Beer (32 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Vandervoort

Move Over Hops Here Comes Mango IPA

Fruit and Spice Beer

GTA Brews

2nd

Andrew Shawyer

SourCherry Wheat

Fruit Beer

 

3rd

Mike Vandervoort

Move Over Hops Here Comes PAPAYA IPA

Fruit and Spice Beer

GTA Brews

 

24 – Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (57 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jamie Fowler

New City Gose

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

2nd

Richard Liborio

Caldera

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

3rd

Darryl Field

Canada Dry Ginger Ale

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Winnipeg Brew Bombers

 

25–Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (24 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin Banks

Impulse Decision

Lichtenhainer

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Ralph Van Haeren

Bulleit Hole Imperial Stout

Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

 

3rd

Cory Day

Dickhead Neighbour

Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Vanbrewers

 

26 – American Wild Ale (45 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Richard Liborio

Time Dilation

Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

 

2nd

Andrew Cherry

MasterCat

Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Durham Homebrewers

3rd

Shane Martin

Turtleknob Bummbletart

Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

GTA Brews

 

27 – Specialty Beer  (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alvaro Reyes

Key Lime Pie

Experimental Beer

VanBrewers

2nd

Steve Shaw

The Nutty Professor

Experimental Beer

 

3rd

Justin Demerchant

Riley’s Beautiful Russian Lover

Experimental Beer

GTA Brews

 

28 – Mead (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Daniel Croskerry

Coffee Mead

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring

2nd

Stephen Snudden

Ontario Cyser

Cyser

KABOB

3rd

Stephen Snudden

Maxed Sack Concord

Pyment

KABOB

 

30 – Traditional Cider (14 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Shevelle Stephens

Wild Wild West

New World Cider

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Matt Ballyk

French Cider

French Cider

GTA Brews

3rd

Colin Hughes

Pucker Shmucker Cider

New World Cider

 

 

31 – Specialty Cider (13 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jesse Reynolds

Berry Blast

Cider with Other Fruit

GTA Brews

2nd

David March

EBDB Cider

Cider with Other Fruit

Winnipeg Brew Bombers

3rd

Peter Hug

Vermont Pider

Cider with Other Fruit

GTA BREWS

 

Toronto Brewer of the Year

Mike Vandervoort

Cider Maker of the Year

Jesse Reynolds

Mead Maker of the Year

Daniel Croskerry